Security and Privacy Policy



Developing Childhood Australia wishes to ensure that all of Users can access our Systems with complete confidence. Due to the nature of our services and the information and services which we supply to you, we are required to collect and collate information which may be personal or sensitive in its nature. This is required to enable us to complete the tasks allotted to us. Please note however that we do not collect any data or information from you until you enter for a software trial or pay a subscription. Merely entering and surfing our web site will not result in the collection of any personal or private information.

We understand that some people are reticent about disclosing or transmitting such personal or sensitive information of a personal nature across the web so we guarantee

  1. That information provided to us during the course of your transaction will only be used in the processing of your transaction and for no other purpose
  2. We are not involved in the selling, trading or alternative unauthorised use of personal information.
  3. We promise that we will not pass any of your personal details to any third party or any other another organisation not involved in your transaction without your prior consent in writing.
  4. At all times to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in Sch 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (or an applicable privacy code approved by the Federal Privacy Commissioner pursuant to that Act).

From time to time, we may provide non specific statistical information to reputable third parties. This will simply comprise generic data collected during the course of transactions. It will not include any direct personal information that identifies you as our customer.

By using the Developing Childhood site, you are consenting to the collection of information to be used by us only for the particular purpose or transaction which we are to undertake on your behalf.

Our privacy policy applies to collection of all information by us regardless of the means you divulge it to us. Your personal information is privileged and will be treated as such by us.

Developing Childhood Australia shall not collect, disclose, distribute or disseminate by any method any private information that does not belong or relate directly to Developing Childhood Australia or your transactions and will use its best endeavors to prevent such unauthorised use or disclosure by third parties.

Any changes to our information collection policies will be posted on this page.

Data Collection

When you entered this website certain information was transmitted to us automatically, such as your IP address and the browser you are using. This data is collected for the sole purpose of letting us know how our website is being used, and how we can improve it. No personal information is attached to these statistics. Similar information is also transmitted with any emails sent. This information is not stored.

Personal Information

Some personal information is required if you place an order with us. This information, such as you name, address, email and phone number, is stored on our server, and will be redisplayed when you log in. You have the ability to unsubscribe from our mail service or alter your personal details at any time. This information is only accessible by you and authorized staff of Developing Childhood Australia.

Subscriptions

By subscribing to our system you will be automatically subscribing to our mailing and reminder system (the mailing). You are free at any time to unsubscribe to the mailing by following the instructions listed at the foot of our communications.

External Links

This site may contain links to other websites. Developing Childhood Australia cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Policies of those sites. They are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for, their information or activities.

Credit Card Transactions

Obviously we do collect your details when undertaking any e-commerce transaction but these are transacted using secure third party soft ware and we do not retain any of you credit card details.

In the event of unauthorised use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures. Under the conditions of your credit card, your bank may have a limit on your liability if a fraudulent transaction occurs.

Security

We assure you that we have taken every possible measure to give absolute security to our customers in their dealings with us. To enable us to do this we have created a secure transaction environment for commerce on the Internet.

Our e-commerce system uses Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL) to ensure your shopping experience is safe, sound and secure at all times. SSL is the system that is used by most reputable e-commerce sites. The industry standard for encryption technology, SSL is compatible with Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Firefox, Opera and most other browsers

SSL locks all information passed from you to Developing Childhood Australia is in an encrypted envelope. This makes it extremely difficult to be intercepted by an unauthorised party, as long as your browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions

You will know when transmitted data is safe by the appearance of a security notice when you enter a secure page. Also, a secure icon will appear on your browser. Secure web pages can also be identified by their URL: they begin with 'https://', while standard pages begin with 'http://'.

See Developing Childhood in action

About the programs

A one-off payment is all it takes to join this exciting program that can benefit your child for life.



Developing Childhood Forum
Join our community forum for helpful parenting advice about your developing child